\ 2014

2014

Wednesday 8th January
Klezmer Klub @ Jamboree
566 Cable Street, Cable Street Studios Courtyard, London, E1W 3HB

Thursday 9th January
Stories @ Jazz Nursery
Arch 61, Ewer Street, London, SE1 0NR
click here for details

Friday 10th January
Dan Wood Trio @ Servant Jazz Quarters
10C Bradbury Street, London, N16 8JN
10pm – 1am
Free Entry

Monday 13th January
Our Own Decay @ The Oxford
(w/ Nick Malcolm – trumpet | Corey Mwamba – vibes)
256 Kentish Town Rd, London NW5 2AA
8pm | £5
click here for details

Monday 20th January
Stories @ Camden Jazz Jam
The Forge

3-7 Delancey Street, London, NW1 7NL
8pm | FREE ENTRY
click here for details

Tuesday 21st January
Loz Speyer’s Inner Space Music @ The Amersham Arms
SE Collective
388 New Cross Rd, London SE14 6TY
£5 | 8pm

Sunday 26th January
Phil Meadows Group @ The Vortex
The Vortex Jazz Club
11 Gillett Square, LONDON N16 8AZ
8pm

Thursday 30th January
Elliot Galvin Trio Album Launch
The Forge
3-7 Delancey Street, London, NW1 7NL
7.30pm | £12 / 10 conc
click here for details + tickets

Friday 31st January
Paprika @ Jamboree
566 Cable Street, Cable Street Studios Courtyard, London, E1W 3HB

Sunday 2nd February
Klezmer Klub @ Walthamstow Folk Club
Ye Olde Rose and Crown Theatre Pub
53 Hoe St, Walthamstow, London E17 4SA
click here for info + tickets

Monday 3rd February
Stories @ The Oxford
256 Kentish Town Rd, London NW5 2AA
8pm | £5
click here for details

Tuesday 4th February
Dan Wood’s ‘Played Twice’ @ St Ives Jazz Club
Western Hotel, St Ives, Cornwall TR26 2ND
8.30pm | £12/8
click here for more info

Wednesday 5th February
Dan Wood’s ‘Played Twice’ @ Queens Head, Monmouth
1 St James Street, Monmouth NP25 3DL
8.30pm
click here for more info

Thursday 6th February
Dan Wood’s ‘Played Twice’ @ The Bristol Fringe
32 Princess Victoria St, Clifton Village BS8 4BZ
8pm | £9
click here for more info

Friday 7th February
Dan Wood’s ‘Played Twice’ @ Servant Jazz Quarters
10A Bradbury St, London N16 8JN
9pm | free entry
click here for more info

Saturday 8th February
Loop Club Night @ Vortex
w/ Bex Burch
8.30pm | £10
click here for more info

Tuesday 11th February
Ian Smith Quartet @ Jazz After Dark
8pm
click here for more info

Friday 28th February
Paprika @ Green Note
106 Parkway, London NW1 7AN
Doors 7pm. Music 8.30pm. Advance Tickets £12
more info + tickets

Wednesday 5th March
presenting:
Soapbox Series @ Vortex Downstairs
more info

Saturday 15th March
Paprika @ JW3 Centre
341-351 Finchley Road, London, NW3 6ET
9.15pm | more info + tickets

Tuesday 18th March
Elliot Galvin Trio @ Amersham Arms
SE Collective, 388 New Cross Rd, London SE14 6TY
£5 | 8pm

Tuesday 25th March
Elliot Galvin Trio @ European Young Artists’ Jazz Award
Burghausen Jazz Festival, Germany
more info

Wednesday 2nd April
presenting:
Soapbox Series @ Vortex Downstairs
more info

Friday 4th April
Inner Space Music @ Amersham Arms
SE Collective, 388 New Cross Rd, London SE14 6TY
£5 | 8pm

Tuesday 8th April
Presage @ Centre Culturel Irlandais
5 Rue des Irlandais, 75005 Paris, France
8pm | Free Entry

Thursday 10th April
Alice Zawadzki Quartet @ Nightjar
129 City Rd, London EC1V 1JB
more info + tickets

Thursday 17th April
Our Own Decay @ Lume
Long White Cloud, 151 Hackney Road, E2 8JL
8pm | £5
more info

Monday 28th April
Phil Meadows Group @ The Oxford
256 Kentish Town Road, London, NW5 2AA
Doors 8pm. £5
more info

Wednesday 7th May
presenting:
Soapbox Series @ Vortex Downstairs
more info

Thursday 8th May
Vula Viel @ Building BloQs C.I.C
4 Anthony Way London N18 3QT
7pm | £10 / 8
tickets + more info

Sunday 11th May
Jazz Jam @ Vortex Downstairs
House Band w/ Hannes Riepler
11 Gillet Square Dalston, London N16 8Az
more info

Friday 23rd May
Phil Meadows Group @ Wigmore Hall
36 Wigmore St, London W1U 2BP
10pm | Wigmore Lates | Free Entry
more info

Sunday 25th May
Listen at Lilliput
The Lilliput Press, 62-63 Sitric Road, Arbour Hill, Dublin 7, Ireland
more info

Thursday 29th May
Lauren Kinsella Quartet @ LUME
Long White Cloud, 151 Hackney Rd, London E2 8JL
8pm | £5
more info

Thursday 5th June
Elliot Galvin Trio / Barry Green Quartet @ Jazz Nursery
Arch 61, Ewer Street, London, SE1 0NR
Doors 7.30pm | £10/£5
more info

Thursday 12th June
Elliot Galvin Trio @ Broomhill Art Hotel
Muddiford, Barnstaple EX31 4EX
more info

Wednesday 18th June
Stories @ The Vortex Jazz Club
Double Bill with Dice Factory
11 Gillet Square Dalston, London N16 8Az
Doors 8pm | £9
more info + tickets

Thursday 19th June
Stories @ LUME
Long White Cloud, 151 Hackney Road, E2 8JL
Doors 8pm | £5

Monday 23rd June
Vula Viel @ The Oxford
256 Kentish Town Road, London, NW5 2AA
Doors 8pm. £5
more info

Thursday 26th June
STORIES RESIDENCY @ PLATFORM CAFE BAR
2nd Floor, Netil House, 1-7 Westgate St, London, E8 3RL
Double bill with Matt Jacobson Transatlantic Quartet
Doors 8pm | £Donation

Sunday 20th July
Pop-Up Circus: The Story of the Moon

Celebrating the 45th anniversary of the moon landing through music, dance, film and art.
Rich Mix, 35-47 Bethnal Green Road, London E1 6LA
more infotickets

Saturday 26th July
Elliot Galvin Trio @ BBC Proms

Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AP
Proms Plus Late w/ poet Rachel Piercy
10.30pm
more info

Sunday 27th July
Phil Meadows Group @ Pizza Express Jazz Club Soho
10 Dean St, London W1D 3RW
Doors 12pm Noon | Set Time 1.30pm | £12.50
more info + tickets


Monday 28th July

Elliot Galvin Trio @ The Vortex Jazz Club
w/ special guest Ben Corrigan and his interactive Lydian Tree
11 Gillet Square Dalston, London N16 8Az
Doors 8pm | £10/8
more info + tickets

Thursday 31st July
STORIES RESIDENCY @ PLATFORM CAFE BAR
2nd Floor, Netil House, 1-7 Westgate St, London, E8 3RL
Doors 8pm | £5 Suggested Donation

Friday 1st August
Brice / Crowley / Roth @ Ajani Bar and Grill
Jazzzzz
289 Hornsey Rd, London N19 4HN
www.ajanigrillandjazz.co.uk
Starts 8pm | £5 cover charge

Monday 4th August
Vula Viel @ The Con Cellar Bar
West African Music
The Constitution, 42 St Pancras Way, Camden, London NW1 0QT
Entry £5 | Doors 8:30pm

Wednesday 13th – Thursday 14th August
DREAMLAND @ TURNER CONTEMPORARY
An multi-disciplinary installation as part of the Turner Contemporary’s Summer of Colour
Elliot Galvin Trio [music] + Stuart Brough [sculpture] + Alex Morley [film] + Joe Wright [sound]
Turner Contemporary, Rendezvous, Margate, Kent CT9 1HG
free admission | more info | watch trailer

Saturday 23rd August
Laura Jurd Quartet @ Highgate Jazz Festival
90 Highgate Hill, London N19 5NQ
1pm-3pm | £10/£8 concession | 020 7272 3893 | more info

Saturday 23rd August
Supporting Jools Holland – Elliot Galvin Trio @ Greenwich Music Time
Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London SE10 9NN
5pm | more info

Tuesday 26th August
Laura Jurd Quartet @ Cadogan Hall
5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ
12pm | free admission | more info

Thursday 28th August
STORIES RESIDENCY @ PLATFORM CAFE BAR

2nd Floor, Netil House, 1-7 Westgate St, London, E8 3RL
Doors 8pm | £PayWhatYouCanAfford

Wednesday 3rd September
Oliver’s Dime Notes @ Passing Clouds
1 Richmond Rd, London E8 4AA
The Cakewalk Cafe: more info
9pm

Friday 5th September
Elliot Galvin Trio + Moss Project @ Con Cellar Bar
The Constitution, 42 St Pancras Way, Camden, London NW1 0QT
Entry £5 | Doors 8:30pm
websitefacebook

Sunday 7th September
Alan Bern’s UK Klezmer Allstars @ Klezmer in the Park
Regent’s Park Bandstand
Free | 4.45pm | website

Sunday 7th September
Paprika @ Le Quecumbar
42-44 Battersea High Street, London, SW11 3HX
Doors 6pm | £15/£12 advance | more info

Wednesday 17th September
Paprika @ East Finchley Arts Festival
All Saints Church, Durham Road, London N2 9NH
7.30pm | £20 | website

Sunday 21st September
Elliot Galvin Trio @ Lancaster Jazz Festival
3.30pm | free entry | website

Thursday 25th September
STORIES RESIDENCY @ PLATFORM CAFE BAR
2nd Floor, Netil House, 1-7 Westgate St, London, E8 3RL
Starts 8pm | £5 Suggested Donation
websitefacebook

Saturday 27th September
Vula Viel @ London African Music Festival
Upstairs at the Ritzy, Ritzy Cinema, Brixton, London SW2 1JG
8.3opm | £7/5 advance | facebook | tickets

Thursday 2nd October
Elliot Galvin Trio @ Match&Fuse Festival
Vortex Jazz Club, 11 Gillet Square Dalston, London N16 8Az
Doors 7.30pm | £10/7 advance | full line-up

Friday 3rd October
Vula Viel @ Metal Wood Skin: The Colin Currie Percussion Festival
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1 8XX
5.30pm | free entry | more info

Thursday 9th October
Magnus Loom @ The Windmill
website

Monday 20th October
Andrew Oliver Quintet @ The Oxford
256 Kentish Town Rd, London NW5 2AA
8pm | £5
click here for details

Thursday 23rd October
Vula Viel @ Green Note
106 Parkway, London NW1 7AN
Doors 7pm. Music 8.30pm. Advance Tickets £10
more info

Friday 24th October
Brice / Crowley / Roth @ Ajani Bar and Grill

289 Hornsey Rd, London N19 4HN
www.ajanigrillandjazz.co.uk
Starts 8pm | £5 cover charge

Sunday 26th October
Phil Meadows Group @ The Vortex
The Vortex Jazz Club
11 Gillett Square, LONDON N16 8AZ
Doors 7pm | £10/9

Tuesday 4th November
SESC Bom Retiro
Sao Paolo, Brazil
 …
Sunday 9th November
SESC Pompeia Choperia
Sao Paolo, Brazil
 …
Saturday 15th November
F-IRE COLLECTIVE @ London Jazz Festival – JW3
341-351 Finchley Road, London NW3 6ET
8pm | £15
Sunday 16th November
Exploding Hug Machine @ London Jazz Festival
Big Music London @ Rich
35-47 Bethnal Green Road, London E1 6LA
8pm | More Info/Tickets
Saturday 22nd November
Engines Orchestra @ London Jazz Festival – Kings Place (Hall Two)
90 York Way,  London N1 9AG
3pm | £9.50
more info + tickets
Sunday 23rd November
Elliot Galvin Trio @ London Jazz Festival – Barbican Freestage
Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS
3.30pm | FREE | more info

Monday 24th November
Inner Space Music @ The Oxford
256 Kentish Town Rd, London NW5 2AA
8pm | £5
click here for details

Friday 28th November
Basil Valentine @ Jazzycolors Festival, Paris
more info

Sunday 30th November
Vula Viel @ Jamboree
566 Cable Street, Cable Street Studios Courtyard, London, E1W 3HB
6pm | £7/£5 advance | More Info

Monday 1st December
w/ Zosia @ The Finsbury
336 Green Lanes, London N4 1BY
8pm | £5 | More Info

Thursday 4th December
Elliot Galvin Trio @ The Ent Shed
118 Castle Rd Bedford MK40 3QY
Doors 6.45pm | £10/8/5 | More Info

Saturday 6th December
Vula Viel @ Passing Clouds
1 Richmond Rd, London E8 4AA
8pm | More Info

Sunday 7th December
Stavseng, Roth, Lewis, Riddell Quartet @ Union Chapel Sunday Sessions
w/ Gregor Riddell
Compton Ave, London N1 2XD
2.30pm | £/7 | More Info

Thursday 11th December
Andrew Oliver 5tet @ LUME
Long White Cloud, 151 Hackney Rd, London E2 8JL
8pm | £5 | More Info

Thursday 18th December
The Pop-Up Circus Xmas Metanativity Show
Cafe 1001, 91 Brick Ln, London E1 6QL
8pm | £5 | More Info

Advertisements